officers
documents
newsletter
listserv
awards
conferences
resources




2009
Chair: Kelly Moore
Chair-Elect: Jackie Orr
Secretary: Chris Henke
Council:

Patrick Eamon Carroll
Scott Frickel,
Laurel Smith-Doerr
Amit Prasad
Abby Kinchy

Students: Chris B. Ganchoff

2008

Chair:

Kelly Moore (09)

Chair-Elect:

Daniel Lee Kleinman (09)

Secretary:

Kelly Joyce (08)

Council:

Andrew Lakoff (08)
Jason Owen-Smith (08)
Scott Frickel (09)
Laurel Smith-Doerr (09)
Patrick Eamon Carroll (10)
Jackie Orr (10)

Students:

Chris Ganchoff (08)

2007

Chair:

Jennifer L. Croissant (07)

Chair-Elect:

Kelly Moore (07)

Secretary:

Kelly Joyce (08)

Council:

Christopher R. Henke (07)
Susan S. Silbey (07)
Andrew Lakoff (08)
Jason Owen-Smith (08)
Scott Frickel (09)
Laurel Smith-Doerr (09)

Students:

Aryn Elizabeth Martin (07)
Chris Ganchoff (08)

2006

Chair:

Jennifer L. Croissant (07)

Chair-Elect:

Kelly Moore (07)

Secretary:

Kelly Joyce (08)

Council:

Renee R. Anspach (06)
Jennifer Fishman (06)
Maren Elise Klawiter (06)
Christopher R. Henke (07)
Susan S. Silbey (07)
Andrew Lakoff (08)
Jason Owen-Smith (08)

Students:

Aryn Elizabeth Martin (07)
Chris Ganchoff (08)

2005

Chair:

Michael Lynch (05)

Chair-Elect:

Jennifer L. Croissant (05)

Secretary:

Daniel Lee Kleinman (05)

Council:

Laura A. Mamo (05)
Stefan Timmermans (05)
Renee R. Anspach (06)
Jennifer Fishman (06)
Maren Elise Klawiter (06)
Christopher R. Henke (07)
Susan S. Silbey (07)

Students:

Aryn Elizabeth Martin (07)

2004

Chair:

Michael Lynch (05)

Chair-Elect:

Jennifer L. Croissant (05)

Secretary:

Daniel Lee Kleinman (05)

Council:

Susan E. Bell (04)
Laura A. Mamo (05)
Stefan Timmermans (05)
Renee R. Anspach (06)
Jennifer Fishman (06)
Maren Elise Klawiter (06)

Students:

Jennifer Fishman (04)

2003

Chair:

Joan Fujimura (03)

Chair-Elect:

Michael Lynch (03)

Secretary:

Daniel Lee Kleinman (05)

Council:

Kelly Moore (03)
Trevor J. Pinch (03)
Kathryn Henderson (04)
Susan E. Bell (04)
Laura A. Mamo (05)
Stefan Timmermans (05)

Students:

Jennifer Fishman (04)

2002

Chair:

Joan Fujimura (03)

Chair-Elect:

Michael Lynch (03)

Secretary:

Mary Frank Fox (01)

Council:

Monica J. Casper (02)
Sydney Halpern (02)
Kelly Moore (03)
Trevor J. Pinch (03)
Kathryn Henderson (04)
Susan E. Bell (04)

Students:

Jennifer Fishman (04)

2001

Chair:

Thomas Gieryn (01)

Chair-Elect:

Joan Fujimura (01)

Secretary:

Mary Frank Fox (01)

Council:

Diane Vaughan (01)
Stephen Zehr (01)
Monica J. Casper (02)
Sydney Halpern (02)
Kelly Moore (03)
Trevor J. Pinch (03)

Students:

Jason Owen-Smith (01)

2000

Chair:

Thomas Gieryn (01)

Chair-Elect:

Joan Fujimura (01)

Secretary:

Mary Frank Fox (01)

Council:

Steven Epstein (00)
Edward Hackett (00)
Diane Vaughan (01)
Stephen Zehr (01)
Monica J. Casper (02)
Sydney Halpern (02)

Students:

Jason Owen-Smith (01)

1999

Chair:

Peter Whalley (99)

Chair-Elect:

Thomas Gieryn (99)

Secretary:

Mary Frank Fox (01)

Council:

Kelly Moore (99)
Thomas Schott (99)
Steven Epstein (00)
Edward Hackett (00)
Diane Vaughan (01)
Stephen Zehr (01)

Students:

Laurel Smith-Doerr (99)
Jason Owen-Smith (01)

1998

Chair:

Peter Whalley (99)

Chair-Elect:

Thomas Gieryn (99)

Secretary:

Anne Figert (98)

Council:

Elaine Draper (98)
Stephen Hilgartner (98)
Kelly Moore (99)
Thomas Schott (99)
Steven Epstein (00)
Edward Hackett (00)

Students:

Laurel Smith-Doerr (99)
Lisa Moore (98)

1997

Chair:

Karin Knorr Cetina (97)

Chair-Elect:

Peter Whalley (99)

Secretary:

Anne Figert (98)

Council:

Jennifer Croissant (97)
Tia DeNora (97)
Elaine Draper (98)
Stephen Hilgartner (98)
Kelly Moore (99)
Thomas Schott (99)

Students:

Stephan Timmermans (97)
Laurel Smith-Doerr (99)

1996

Chair:

Karin Knorr Cetina (97)

Chair-Elect:

Peter Whalley (99)

Secretary:

Anne Figert (98)

Council:

Jennifer Croissant (97)
Tia DeNora (97)
Elaine Draper (98)
Stephen Hilgartner (98)
Cheryl Leggon (96)
Peter Leigh Taylor (96)

Students:

Stephan Timmermans (97)

1995

Chair:

Lowell Hargens (95)

Chair-Elect:

Karin Knorr Cetina (97)

Secretary:

Adele Clarke (95)

Council:

Jennifer Croissant (97)
Tia DeNora (97)
Ann E. Figert (95)
Kathryn Henderson (95)
Cheryl Leggon (96)
Peter Leigh Taylor (96)

Students:

Stephan Timmermans (97)
Monica Casper (95)

1994

Chair:

Lowell Hargens (95)

Chair-Elect:

Karin Knorr Cetina (97)

Secretary:

Adele Clarke (95)

Council:

Joan Fujimara (94)
Chandra Mukerji (94)
Ann E. Figert (95)
Kathryn Henderson (95)
Cheryl Leggon (96)
Peter Leigh Taylor (96)

Students:

Daniel Kleinman (94)
Monica Casper (95)

1993

Chair:

Susan Cozzens (93)

Chair-Elect:

Lowell Hargens (95)

Secretary:

Adele Clarke (95)

Council:

James Peterson (93)
Peter Whalley (93)
Joan Fujimara (94)
Chandra Mukerji (94)
Ann E. Figert (95)
Kathryn Henderson (95)

Students:

Rosa Haritos (93)
Daniel Kleinman (94)

1992

Chair:

Susan Cozzens (93)

Chair-Elect:

Lowell Hargens (95)

Secretary:

H. Gil Peach (92)

Council:





Students:

Mary Frank Fox (92)
Judith Perrolle (92)
James Peterson (93)
Peter Whalley (93)
Joan Fujimara (94)
Chandra Mukerji (94)
Kathy Slobin (92)
Rosa Haritos (93)

1991

Chair:

Henry Etzkowitz (91)

Chair-Elect:

Susan Cozzens (93)

Secretary:

H. Gil Peach (92)

Council:

Tom Gieryn (91)
Willie Pearson, Jr. (91)
Mary Frank Fox (92)
Judith Perrolle (92)
James Peterson (93)
Peter Whalley (93)

Student:

Kathy Slobin (92)
Rosa Haritos (93)

1990

Chair:

Henry Etzkowitz (91)

Chair-Elect:

Susan Cozzens (93)

Secretary:

H. Gil Peach (92)

Council:

James Peterson (90)
William Snizek (90)
Tom Gieryn (91)
Willie Pearson, Jr. (91)
Mary Frank Fox (92)
Judith Perrolle (92)