The Section on Political Sociology's website has changed. Please update your bookmarks to: http://asapoliticalsoc.org/

CUMULATIVE LISTING 0F SECTION OFFICERS

POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY (Section 23)


1982-1983
Acting Chair: David Knoke
Acting Sec: Thomas M. Guterbock
Acting Treas: Richard G. Braungart

1983-1984
Acting Chair: David Knoke
Acting Sec: Thomas M. Guterbock
Acting Treas: Richard G. Braungart
By-Laws Comm:Philo C. Wasburn, Chair
Paul Luebke
Marvin E. Olsen
Mildred A. Schwartz

1984-1985
Chair: Theda Skocpol (86)
Chair-Elect: William Gamson (87)
Sec/Treas: William Roy (87)
Council: Richard Robinson (85)
Mildred Schwartz (85)
Ronald Aminzade (86)
Paul Burstein (86)
Nancy DiTomaso (87)
Robert Alford (87)

1985-1986
Chair: Theda Skocpol (86)
Chair-Elect: William A. Gamson (87)
Sec/Treas: William Roy (87)
Council: Ronald Aminzade (86)
Paul Burstein (86)
Robert Alford (87)
Nancy DiTomaso (87)
Richard Braungart (88)
Katherine Meyer (88

1986-1987
Chair: William A. Gamson (88)
Chair-Elect: Richard Flacks (90)
Sec/Treas: William Roy (87)
Council: Robert Alford (87)
Nancy DiTomaso (87)
Richard Braungart (88)
Katherine Meyer (88)
Ann R. Tickamyer (89)
Philo C. Wasburn (89)


1987-1988
Chair: William A. Gamson (88)
Chair-Elect: Richard Flacks (90)
Sec/Treas: Richard Ratcliff (90)
Council: Richard Braungart (88)
Katherine Meyer (88)
Ann R. Tickamyer (89)
Philo C. Wasburn (89)
Clarence Lo (90)
Ann Orloff (90)

1988-1989
Chair: Richard Flacks (90)
Chair-Elect: Susan Eckstein (92
Sec/Treas: Richard Ratcliff (90)
Council: Ann R. Tickamyer (89)
Philo C. Wasburn (89)
Clarence Lo (90)
Ann Orloff (90)
William Brustein (91)
Julia Wrigley (91)


1989-1990
Chair: Richard Flacks (90)
Chair-Elect: Susan Eckstein (92)
Sec/Treas: Richard Ratcliff (90)
Council: Clarence Lo (90)
Ann Orloff (90)
William Brustein (91)
Julia Wrigley (91)
Betty Debratz (92)
John Zipp (92)

1990-1991
Chair: Susan Eckstein (92)
Chair-Elect: Jill Quadagno (93)
Sec/Treas: Craig Jenkins (93)
Council: William Brustein (91)
Julia Wrigley (91)
Betty Dobratz (92)
John Zipp (92)
Lisa Fuentes (93)
Beth Mintz (93)

1991-1992
Chair: Susan Eckstein (92)
Chair-Elect: Jill Quadagno (93)
Sec/Treas: Craig Jenkins (93)
Council: Betty Dobratz (92)
John Zipp (92)
Lisa Fuentes (93)
Beth Mintz (93)
Alexander Hicks (94)
Lily Hoffman (94)

1992-1993
Chair: Jill Quadagno (93)
Chair-Elect: Robert Alford (95)
Sec/Treas: Craig Jenkins (93)
Council: Lisa Fuentes (93)
Beth Mintz (93)
Alexander Hicks (94)
Lily Hoffman (94)
Clarence Y. Lo (95)
Saskia Sassen (95)

1993-1994
Chair: Robert Alford (95)
Chair-Elect: Beth Mintz (96)
Sec/Treas: Donald Tomaskovic-
Devey (96)
Council: Alexander Hicks (94)
Lily Hoffman (94)
Clarence Y. Lo (95)
Saskia Sassen (95)
David Halle (96)
Mildred Schwartz (96)


1994-1995
Chair: Robert Alford (95)
Chair-Elect: Beth Mintz (96)
Sec/Treas: Donald Tomaskovic-Devey (96)
Council: David James (97)
Rhonda Levine (97)
Clarence Y. Lo (95)
Saskia Sassen (95)
David Halle (96)
Mildred Schwartz (96)

1995-1996
Chair: Beth Mintz (96)
Chair-Elect: Craig Jenkins (98)
Sec/Treas: Donald Tomaskovic-
Devey (96)
Council: David James (97)
Rhonda Levine (97)
David Halle (96)
Mildred Schwartz (96)
Alan Neustdtl (98)
Barbara Heisler (98)

1996-1997
Chair: Craig Jenkins (97)
Chair-Elect: Paul Burstein (98)
Sec/Treas: Betty Dobratz (99)
Council: David James (97)
Rhonda Levine (97)
Edwin Amenta (99)
Robin Stryker (99)
Alan Neustdtl (98)
Barbara Heisler (98)

1997-1998
Chair: Paul Burstein (98)
Chair-Elect: Mildred Schwartz (98)
Sec/Treas: Betty Dobratz (99)
Council: Edwin Amenta (99)
Robin Stryker (99)
Alan Neustdtl (98)
Barbara Heisler (98)
Harland Prechel (00)
Holly J. McCammon (00)

1998-1999
Chair: Mildred Schwartz (99)
Chair-Elect: Alexander Hicks (99)
Sec/Treas: Betty Dobratz (99)
Council: Edwin Amenta (99)
Robin Stryker (99)
Harland Prechel (00)
Holly J. McCammon (00)
Elisabeth S. Clemens (01)
Jeff Manza (01)

1999-2000
Chair: Alexander Hicks (00)
Chair-Elect: Pamela Oliver (00)
Sec/Treas: Bruce Western (02)
Council: Harland Prechel (00)
Holly J. McCammon (00)
Elisabeth S. Clemens (01)
Jeff Manza (01)
Anthony M. Orum (02)
Clem Brooks (02)

2000-2001
Chair: Pamela Oliver (01)
Chair-Elect: Edwin Amenta (01)
Sec/Treas: Bruce Western (02)
Council: Elisabeth S. Clemens (01)
Jeff Manza (01)
Anthony M. Orum (02)
Clem Brooks (02)
Judith Stepan-Norris (03)
Diane E. Davis (03)

2001-2002
Chair: Edwin Amenta (02)
Chair-Elect: Peter Evans (02)
Sec/Treas: Bruce Western (02)
Council: Anthony M. Orum (02)
Clem Brooks (02)
Judith Stepan-Norris (03)
Diane E. Davis (03)
Phil Gorski (04)
Debra Minkoff (04)


2002-2003
Chair: Peter Evans (03)
Chair-Elect: G. William Domhoff (03)
Sec/Treas: Kim Voss (05)
Council: Judith Stepan-Norris (03)
Diane E. Davis (03)
Phil Gorski (04)
Debra Minkoff (04)
Nina Eliasoph (05)
Jeff Goodwin (05)

2003-2004
Chair: G. William Domhoff (04)
Chair-Elect: Fred Block (04)
Sec/Treas: Kim Voss (05)
Council: Phil Gorski (04)
Debra Minkoff (04)
Nina Eliasoph (05)
Jeff Goodwin (05)
Marion Fourcade-Gourinchas (06)
Joya Misra (06)

2004-2005
Chair: Fred Block (05)
Chair-Elect: Elisabeth S. Clemens (06)
Sec/Treas: Kim Voss (05)
Council: Nina Eliasoph (05)
Jeff Goodwin (05)
Marion Fourcade-Gourinchas (06)
Joya Misra (06)
Barbara G. Brents (07)
Donald W. Light (07)

2005-2006
Chair: Elisabeth S. Clemens (06)
Chair-Elect: Ann Orloff (06)
Sec/Treas: Lynne Haney (06)
Council: Marion Fourcade-Gourinchas (06)
Joya Misra (06)
Barbara G. Brents (07)
Donald W. Light (07)
Steve Pfaff (08)
Gwen Moore (08)

2006-2007
Chair: Ann SHola Orloff (07)
Chair-Elect: John F. Myles (07)
Sec/Treas: Lynne Allison Hanney (08)
Council: Barbara G. Brents (07)
Donald W. Light (07)
Gwem Moore (08)
Steven Pfaff (08)
Greta R. Krippner (09)
Pamela Paxton (09)

2007-2008
Chair: John F. Myles (08)
Chair-Elect: Gay W. Seidman (08)
Sec/Treas: Lynne Allison Hanney (08)
Council: Gwem Moore (08)
Steven Pfaff (08)
Greta R. Krippner (09)
Pamela Paxton (09)
John Skrentny (10)
Gianpaolo Baiocchi (10)

2008-2009
Chair: Gay W. Seidman (08)
Chair-Elect: John D. Stephens (08)
Sec/Treas: Yosemin Soysal (09)
Council: Gianpaolo Baiocchi (09)
Ann M. Hironaka (09)
Greta R. Krippner (09)
Pamela Paxton (09)
Monica Prasad (10)
Gianpaolo Baiocchi (10)



Site Information

This site is maintained by the Political Sociology section of the American Sociological Association.

The site is maintained by Howard Lune. Last update: October 11, 2009.

Links to this Site

The web editor of the Political Sociology Homepage appreciates links that establish a direct and complete connection to this homepage without maintaining a link to a page on the host site for commercial or other purposes.