Bylaws
About PEWS


PEWS is a unique section in the American Sociological Association. It is the only section that directly addresses issues under the heading of development studies, yet it seeks to consider such issues in their world-historical context. The Section's emphasis is above all on the relationship between local and global social, economic, and political processes, whether of historical or contemporary significance. Some research topics investigated by PEWS sociologists include:

  • Third World development
  • Global restructuring of production in manufacturing, service, and agricultural sectors
  • Household dynamics and survival strategies, including gender, race, and class issues
  • Global environmental problems
  • Local political and cultural resistance
  • New social movements
  • Global expansion
  • Incorporation of new areas and new peoples
  • Global networks
  • Prehistoric and premodern world-systems
  • Urban patterns on a global scale
  • Relations between formal and informal labor markets
  • Transnational corporations
  • State formation and state system dynamics
  • Socialist states in the world economy
Each spring PEWS sponsors a conference separate from the ASA meetings and publishes a book of proceedings from the conference. PEWS also sponsors the following awards:
  • Book Award for Distinguished Scholarship [annual]
  • Article Award for Distinguished Scholarship [annual]
  • Terrence K. Hopkins Student Article Award [annual]
  • Distinguished Career Award [irregular]
PEWS Officers

2010
Chair: Jeffrey D. Kentor(10)
Chair-Elect: Paul Ciccantell (11)
Past Chair: Jennifer Bair (09)
Sec/Treas & Webmaster: Sandra Comstock (12)
Newsletter Editor: Kelly Austin
Council:
Ho-Fung Hung (10)
Greta Krippner (10)
Leontina Hormel (11)
John M. Talbot (11)
James Fenelon (12)
Denis O’Hearn (12)
Student: Astra Bonini (10)
Student: Kirk Lawrence (10)

2009
Chair: Jennifer Bair (09)
Chair-Elect: Jeffrey D. Kentor (10)
Past Chair: Shelley Feldman (08)
Sec/Treas & Webmaster: Salvatore J. Babones (09)
Newsletter Editor: Rebecca Clausen
Council:
Leslie Gates (09)
Marina Karides (09)
Ho-Fung Hung (10)
Greta Krippner (10)
Leontina Hormel (11)
John M. Talbot (11)
Student: Kaan Agartan (09)

2008
Chair: Shelley Feldman (08)
Chair-Elect: Jennifer Bair (09)
Past Chair: Thomas D. Hall (07)
Sec/Treas & Webmaster: Salvatore J. Babones (09)
Newsletter Editor: Rebecca Clausen
Council:
Ching Kwan Lee (08)
Jennifer Bickham Mendez (08)
Leslie Gates (09)
Marina Karides (09)
Ho-Fung Hung (10)
Greta Krippner (10)
Student: Rebecca Clausen (08)

2007
Chair: Thomas D. Hall (07)
Chair-Elect: Shelley Feldman (08)
Past Chair: Robert J. S. Ross (06)
Sec/Treas & Webmaster: Salvatore J. Babones (09)
Newsletter Editor: Rebecca Clausen
Council:
Jennifer Bair (07)
Timothy Patrick Moran (07)
Ching Kwan Lee (08)
Jennifer Bickham Mendez (08)
Leslie Gates (09)
Marina Karides (09)
Student: Nicole Aschoff (07)

2006
Chair: Robert J. S. Ross (06)
Chair-Elect: Thomas D. Hall (07)
Past Chair: Roberto Patricio Korzeniewicz (05)
Sec/Treas, Newsletter Editor & Webmaster: Paul S. Ciccantell (06)
Council:
Susan Manning (06)
Bruce Podobnik (06)
Jennifer Bair (07)
Timothy Patrick Moran (07)
Ching Kwan Lee (08)
Jennifer Bickham Mendez (08)

2005
Chair: Roberto Patricio Korzeniewicz (05)
Chair-Elect: Robert J. S. Ross (06)
Past Chair: Gay W. Seidman (04)
Sec/Treas, Newsletter Editor & Webmaster: Paul S. Ciccantell (06)
Council:
Valentine M. Moghadam (05)
William I. Robinson (05)
Susan Manning (06)
Bruce Podobnik (06)
Jennifer Bair (07)
Timothy Patrick Moran (07)
Student: Wai Kit Choi (05)

2004
Chair: Gay W. Seidman (04)
Chair-Elect: Roberto Patricio Korzeniewicz (05)
Sec/Treas, Newsletter Editor & Webmaster: Paul S. Ciccantell (06)
Council:
Robert J. S. Ross (04)
Mridula Udayagiri (04)
Valentine M. Moghadam (05)
William I. Robinson (05)
Susan Manning (06)
Bruce Podobnik (06)
Student: Benjamin D. Brewer (04)

2003
Chair: Beverly J. Silver (03)
Chair-Elect: Gay W. Seidman (04)
Sec/Treas, Newsletter Editor & Webmaster: Thomas D. Hall (03)
Council:
Jozsef Borocz (03)
Jackie Smith (03)
Robert J. S. Ross (04)
Mridula Udayagiri (04)
Valentine M. Moghadam (05)
William I. Robinson (05)
Student: Ho-fung Hung (03)

2002
Chair: Richard P. Appelbaum (02)
Chair-Elect: Beverly J. Silver (03)
Sec/Treas: Thomas D. Hall (02)
Council:
A. Douglas Kincaid (02)
Rita S. Gallin (02)
Jozsef Borocz (03)
Jackie Smith (03)
Robert J. S. Ross (04)
Mridula Udayagiri (04)
Student: Greta Krippner (02)

2001
Chair: Edna Bonacich (01)
Chair-Elect: Richard P. Appelbaum (02)
Sec/Treas: Thomas D. Hall (03)
Council:
Thomas D. Hall (01)
Joya Misra (01)
A. Douglas Kincaid (02)
Rita S. Gallin (02)
Jozsef Borocz (03)
Jackie Smith (03)
Student: Marina Karides (01)

2000
Chair: Fred Block (00)
Chair-Elect: Edna Bonacich (01)
Sec/Treas: Roberto Korzeniewicz (00)
Council:
Beverly Silver (00)
Alvin So (00)
Thomas D. Hall (01)
Joya Misra (01)
A. Douglas Kincaid (02)
Rita S. Gallin (02)
Student: Kristin Marsh (00)

1999
Chair: David A. Smith (99)
Chair-Elect: Fred Block (00)
Sec/Treas: Roberto Korzeniewicz (00)
Council:
Richard Applebaum (99)
Maria Fernandez-Kelly (99)
Beverly Silver (00)
Alvin So (00)
Thomas D. Hall (01)
Joya Misra (01)
Student: Kristin Marsh (00)

1998
Chair: Giovanni Arighi (98)
Chair-Elect: David A. Smith (99)
Sec/Treas: Roberto Korzeniewicz (00)
Council:
Gay Seidman (98)
Timmons Roberts (98)
Richard Applebaum (99)
Maria Fernandez-Kelly (99)
Beverly Silver (00)
Alvin So (00)

1997
Chair: Terry Boswell (97)
Chair-Elect: Giovanni Arighi (98)
Sec/Treas: Dale Wimberley (97)
Council:
Kathie Friedman Kasaba (97)
Roberto Korzeniewicz (97)
Gay Seidman (98)
Timmons Roberts (98)
Richard Applebaum (99)
Maria Fernandez-Kelly (99)

1996
Chair: Philip McMichael (96)
Chair-Elect: Terry Boswell (97)
Sec/Treas: Dale Wimberley (97)
Council:
Kathie Friedman Kasaba (97)
Roberto Korzeniewicz (97)
Gay Seidman (98)
Timmons Roberts (98)
Edna Bonacich (96)
David Smith (96)

1995
Chair: Frederic Deyo (95)
Chair-Elect: Philip McMichael (96)
Sec/Treas: Dale Wimberley (97)
Council:
Kathie Friedman Kasaba (97)
Roberto Korzeniewicz (97)
Diane Davis (95)
Shelley Feldman (95)
Edna Bonacich (96)
David Smith (96)

1994
Chair: Gary Gereffi (94)
Chair-Elect:Frederic Deyo (95)
Sec/Treas: Philip McMichael (94)
Council:
Susan Tiano (94)
Cynthia Truelove (94)
Diane Davis (95)
Shelley Feldman (95)
Edna Bonacich (96)
David Smith (96)

1993
Chair: Joan Smith (93)
Chair-Elect: Gary Gereffi (94)
Sec/Treas:Philip McMichael (94)
Council:
Charles Ragin (93)
Kathleen Schwartzman (93)
Susan Tiano (94)
Cynthia Truelove (94)
Diane Davis (95)
Shelley Feldman (95)

1992
Chair: Janet Abu-Lughod (92)
Chair-Elect: Joan Smith (93)
Sec/Treas: Philip McMichael (94)
Council:
Frederic Deyo (92)
Terry Boswell (92)
Charles Ragin (93)
Kathleen Schwartzman (93)
Cynthia Truelove (94)

1991
Chair: Orlando Patterson (91)
Chair-Elect: Janet Abu-Lughod (92)
Sec/Treas: Joan Smith (91)
Council:
Philip McMichael (91)
Robert Wood (91)
Frederic Deyo (92)
Terry Boswell (92)
Charles Ragin (93)
Kathleen Schwartzman (93)

1990
Chair: Harriet Friedman (90)
Chair-Elect: Orlando Patterson (91)
Sec/Treas: Joan Smith (91)
Council:
Lucie Cheng (90)
Gary Gereffi (90)
Kathryn B. Ward (90)
Philip McMichael (91)
Robert Wood (91)
Janet Abu-Lughod (92)
Terry Boswell (92)

1989
Chair: John T. Walton (89)
Chair-Elect: Harriet Friedman (90)
Sec/Treas: Joan Smith (91)
Council:
Saskia Sassen-Koob (89)
Heather Jo Hammer (89)
Lucie Cheng (90)
Gary Gereffi (90)
Kathryn B. Ward (90)
Philip McMichael (91)
Robert Wood (91)

1988
Chair: Jeffrey Paige (88)
Chair-Elect: John T. Walton (89)
Sec/Treas: Michael Timberlake (88)
Council:
Joan Smith (88)
Saskia Sassen-Koob (89)
Heather Jo Hammer (89)
Lucie Cheng (90)
Gary Gereffi (90)
Kathryn B. Ward (90)

1987
Chair: Susan Eckstein (87)
Chair-Elect: Jeffrey Paige (88)
Sec/Treas: Michael Timberlake (88)
Council:
Pat Lauderdale (87)
John W. Meyer (87)
Jeffrey Paige (88)
Joan Smith (88)
Saskia Sassen-Koob (89)
Heather Jo Hammer (89)

1986
Chair: Alejandro Portes (86)
Chair-Elect: Susan Eckstein (87)
Sec/Treas: Michael Timberlake (88)
Council:
Susan Eckstein(86)
Michael Timberlake (86)
Pat Lauderdale (87)
John W. Meyer (87)
Jeffrey Paige (88)
Joan Smith (88)

1985
Chair: Peter Evans (85)
Chair-Elect: Alejandro Portes (86)
Sec/Treas:Richard Tardanico (85)
Council:
Martin Murray (85)
Margaret Somers (85)
Susan Eckstein (86)
Michael Timberlake (86)
Pat Lauderdale (87)
John W. Meyer (87)

1984
Chair: Walter Goldfrank (84)
Chair-Elect: Peter Evans (85)
Sec/Treas: Richard Tardanico (85)
Council:
Fred Block (84)
Peter Evans (84)
Martin Murray (85)
Margaret Somers (85)
Susan Eckstein (86)
Michael Timberlake (86)

1983
Chair: Albert Bergesen (83)
Chair-Elect: Walter Goldfrank (84)
Secretary: Richard Tardanico (85)
Council:
Michael Hechter (83)
Theda Skocpol (83)
Fred Block (84)
Peter Evans (84)
Martin Murray (85)
Margaret Somers (85)

1982
Chair: Chris Chase-Dunn (82)
Chair-Elect: Albert Bergesen (83)
Secretary: Walter Goldfrank (83)
Council:
Harriet Friedmann (82)
Barbara H. Kaplan (82)
Michael Hechter (83)
Theda Skocpol (83)
Fred Block (84)
Peter Evans (84)

1981
Chair: Richard Robinson (81)
Chair-Elect: Chris Chase-Dunn (82)
Secretary: Walter Goldfrank (83)
Council:
James Geschwender (81)
Katherine Verdery (81)
Harriet Friedman (82)
Barbara H. Kaplan (82)
Michael Hechter (83)
Theda Skocpol (83)

1980
Acting Chair: Richard Rubinson
Acting Secy: Walter Goldfrank
Acting Council:
Chris Chase-Dunn
Terrence Hopkins
Theda Skocpol