Past Section Leadership

2014
Chair: Michael Timberlake (14)
Chair-Elect: William I. Robinson (15)
Past Chair: Salvatore Babones (13)
Sec/Treas: John Talbot (14)
Newsletter Editor: Kelly Austin
Webmaster: Daniel Thompson
Council:
Rose Brewer (14)
Georgi Derlugian (14)
Matthew Mahutaga (15)
Johanna Bockman (15)
Amy Quark (16)
Matt Sanderson (16)
Student: Victoria Reyes (14)

2013
Chair: Salvatore Babones (13)
Chair-Elect: Michael Timberlake (14)
Past Chair: Leslie Gates (12)
Sec/Treas: John Talbot (14)
Newsletter Editor: Kelly Austin
Webmaster: Daniel Thompson
Council:
David Brady (13)
Nitsan Chorev (13)
Rose Brewer (14)
Georgi Derlugian (14)
Matthew Mahutaga (15)
Johanna Bockman (15)
Student: Daniel Thompson (13)

2012
Chair: Leslie Gates (12)
Chair-Elect: Salvatore Babones (13)
Past Chair: Paul Ciccantell (11)
Sec/Treas: Sandra Comstock (12)
Newsletter Editor: Kelly Austin
Webmaster: Daniel Thompson
Council:
James Fenelon (12)
Denis O'Hearn (12)
David Brady (13)
Nitsan Chorev (13)
Rose Brewer (14)
Georgi Derlugian (14)
Student: Hiroko Inoue(12)

2011
Chair: Paul Ciccantell (11)
Chair-Elect: Leslie Gates (12)
Past Chair: Jeffrey D. Kentor (10)
Sec/Treas: Sandra Comstock (12)
Newsletter Editor: Kelly Austin
Webmaster: Daniel Thompson
Council:
Leontina Hormel (11)
John M. Talbot (11)
James Fenelon (12)
Denis O'Hearn (12)
David Brady (13)
Nitsan Chorev (13)
Student: Mary Robertson (11)

2010
Chair: Jeffrey D. Kentor (10)
Chair-Elect: Paul Ciccantell (11)
Past Chair: Jennifer Bair (09)
Sec/Treas & Webmaster: Sandra Comstock (12)
Newsletter Editor: Kelly Austin
Council:
Ho-Fung Hung (10)
Greta Krippner (10)
Leontina Hormel (11)
John M. Talbot (11)
James Fenelon (12)
Denis O'Hearn (12)
Student: Astra Bonini (10)
Student: Kirk Lawrence (10)

2009
Chair: Jennifer Bair (09)
Chair-Elect: Jeffrey D. Kentor (10)
Past Chair: Shelley Feldman (08)
Sec/Treas & Webmaster: Salvatore J. Babones (09)
Newsletter Editor: Rebecca Clausen
Council:
Leslie Gates (09)
Marina Karides (09)
Ho-Fung Hung (10)
Greta Krippner (10)
Leontina Hormel (11)
John M. Talbot (11)
Student: Kaan Agartan (09)

2008
Chair: Shelley Feldman (08)
Chair-Elect: Jennifer Bair (09)
Past Chair: Thomas D. Hall (07)
Sec/Treas & Webmaster: Salvatore J. Babones (09)
Newsletter Editor: Rebecca Clausen
Council:
Ching Kwan Lee (08)
Jennifer Bickham Mendez (08)
Leslie Gates (09)
Marina Karides (09)
Ho-Fung Hung (10)
Greta Krippner (10)
Student: Rebecca Clausen (08)

2007
Chair: Thomas D. Hall (07)
Chair-Elect: Shelley Feldman (08)
Past Chair: Robert J. S. Ross (06)
Sec/Treas & Webmaster: Salvatore J. Babones (09)
Newsletter Editor: Rebecca Clausen
Council:
Jennifer Bair (07)
Timothy Patrick Moran (07)
Ching Kwan Lee (08)
Jennifer Bickham Mendez (08)
Leslie Gates (09)
Marina Karides (09)
Student: Nicole Aschoff (07)

2006
Chair: Robert J. S. Ross (06)
Chair-Elect: Thomas D. Hall (07)
Past Chair: Roberto Patricio Korzeniewicz (05)
Sec/Treas, Newsletter Editor & Webmaster: Paul S. Ciccantell (06)
Council:
Susan Manning (06)
Bruce Podobnik (06)
Jennifer Bair (07)
Timothy Patrick Moran (07)
Ching Kwan Lee (08)
Jennifer Bickham Mendez (08)

2005
Chair: Roberto Patricio Korzeniewicz (05)
Chair-Elect: Robert J. S. Ross (06)
Past Chair: Gay W. Seidman (04)
Sec/Treas, Newsletter Editor & Webmaster: Paul S. Ciccantell (06)
Council:
Valentine M. Moghadam (05)
William I. Robinson (05)
Susan Manning (06)
Bruce Podobnik (06)
Jennifer Bair (07)
Timothy Patrick Moran (07)
Student: Wai Kit Choi (05)

2004
Chair: Gay W. Seidman (04)
Chair-Elect: Roberto Patricio Korzeniewicz (05)
Sec/Treas, Newsletter Editor & Webmaster: Paul S. Ciccantell (06)
Council:
Robert J. S. Ross (04)
Mridula Udayagiri (04)
Valentine M. Moghadam (05)
William I. Robinson (05)
Susan Manning (06)
Bruce Podobnik (06)
Student: Benjamin D. Brewer (04)

2003
Chair: Beverly J. Silver (03)
Chair-Elect: Gay W. Seidman (04)
Sec/Treas, Newsletter Editor & Webmaster: Thomas D. Hall (03)
Council:
Jozsef Borocz (03)
Jackie Smith (03)
Robert J. S. Ross (04)
Mridula Udayagiri (04)
Valentine M. Moghadam (05)
William I. Robinson (05)
Student: Ho-fung Hung (03)

2002
Chair: Richard P. Appelbaum (02)
Chair-Elect: Beverly J. Silver (03)
Sec/Treas: Thomas D. Hall (02)
Council:
A. Douglas Kincaid (02)
Rita S. Gallin (02)
Jozsef Borocz (03)
Jackie Smith (03)
Robert J. S. Ross (04)
Mridula Udayagiri (04)
Student: Greta Krippner (02)

2001
Chair: Edna Bonacich (01)
Chair-Elect: Richard P. Appelbaum (02)
Sec/Treas: Thomas D. Hall (03)
Council:
Thomas D. Hall (01)
Joya Misra (01)
A. Douglas Kincaid (02)
Rita S. Gallin (02)
Jozsef Borocz (03)
Jackie Smith (03)
Student: Marina Karides (01)

2000
Chair: Fred Block (00)
Chair-Elect: Edna Bonacich (01)
Sec/Treas: Roberto Korzeniewicz (00)
Council:
Beverly Silver (00)
Alvin So (00)
Thomas D. Hall (01)
Joya Misra (01)
A. Douglas Kincaid (02)
Rita S. Gallin (02)
Student: Kristin Marsh (00)

1999
Chair: David A. Smith (99)
Chair-Elect: Fred Block (00)
Sec/Treas: Roberto Korzeniewicz (00)
Council:
Richard Applebaum (99)
Maria Fernandez-Kelly (99)
Beverly Silver (00)
Alvin So (00)
Thomas D. Hall (01)
Joya Misra (01)
Student: Kristin Marsh (00)

1998
Chair: Giovanni Arighi (98)
Chair-Elect: David A. Smith (99)
Sec/Treas: Roberto Korzeniewicz (00)
Council:
Gay Seidman (98)
Timmons Roberts (98)
Richard Applebaum (99)
Maria Fernandez-Kelly (99)
Beverly Silver (00)
Alvin So (00)

1997
Chair: Terry Boswell (97)
Chair-Elect: Giovanni Arighi (98)
Sec/Treas: Dale Wimberley (97)
Council:
Kathie Friedman Kasaba (97)
Roberto Korzeniewicz (97)
Gay Seidman (98)
Timmons Roberts (98)
Richard Applebaum (99)
Maria Fernandez-Kelly (99)

1996
Chair: Philip McMichael (96)
Chair-Elect: Terry Boswell (97)
Sec/Treas: Dale Wimberley (97)
Council:
Kathie Friedman Kasaba (97)
Roberto Korzeniewicz (97)
Gay Seidman (98)
Timmons Roberts (98)
Edna Bonacich (96)
David Smith (96)

1995
Chair: Frederic Deyo (95)
Chair-Elect: Philip McMichael (96)
Sec/Treas: Dale Wimberley (97)
Council:
Kathie Friedman Kasaba (97)
Roberto Korzeniewicz (97)
Diane Davis (95)
Shelley Feldman (95)
Edna Bonacich (96)
David Smith (96)

1994
Chair: Gary Gereffi (94)
Chair-Elect:Frederic Deyo (95)
Sec/Treas: Philip McMichael (94)
Council:
Susan Tiano (94)
Cynthia Truelove (94)
Diane Davis (95)
Shelley Feldman (95)
Edna Bonacich (96)
David Smith (96)

1993
Chair: Joan Smith (93)
Chair-Elect: Gary Gereffi (94)
Sec/Treas:Philip McMichael (94)
Council:
Charles Ragin (93)
Kathleen Schwartzman (93)
Susan Tiano (94)
Cynthia Truelove (94)
Diane Davis (95)
Shelley Feldman (95)

1992
Chair: Janet Abu-Lughod (92)
Chair-Elect: Joan Smith (93)
Sec/Treas: Philip McMichael (94)
Council:
Frederic Deyo (92)
Terry Boswell (92)
Charles Ragin (93)
Kathleen Schwartzman (93)
Cynthia Truelove (94)

1991
Chair: Orlando Patterson (91)
Chair-Elect: Janet Abu-Lughod (92)
Sec/Treas: Joan Smith (91)
Council:
Philip McMichael (91)
Robert Wood (91)
Frederic Deyo (92)
Terry Boswell (92)
Charles Ragin (93)
Kathleen Schwartzman (93)

1990
Chair: Harriet Friedman (90)
Chair-Elect: Orlando Patterson (91)
Sec/Treas: Joan Smith (91)
Council:
Lucie Cheng (90)
Gary Gereffi (90)
Kathryn B. Ward (90)
Philip McMichael (91)
Robert Wood (91)
Janet Abu-Lughod (92)
Terry Boswell (92)

1989
Chair: John T. Walton (89)
Chair-Elect: Harriet Friedman (90)
Sec/Treas: Joan Smith (91)
Council:
Saskia Sassen-Koob (89)
Heather Jo Hammer (89)
Lucie Cheng (90)
Gary Gereffi (90)
Kathryn B. Ward (90)
Philip McMichael (91)
Robert Wood (91)

1988
Chair: Jeffrey Paige (88)
Chair-Elect: John T. Walton (89)
Sec/Treas: Michael Timberlake (88)
Council:
Joan Smith (88)
Saskia Sassen-Koob (89)
Heather Jo Hammer (89)
Lucie Cheng (90)
Gary Gereffi (90)
Kathryn B. Ward (90)

1987
Chair: Susan Eckstein (87)
Chair-Elect: Jeffrey Paige (88)
Sec/Treas: Michael Timberlake (88)
Council:
Pat Lauderdale (87)
John W. Meyer (87)
Jeffrey Paige (88)
Joan Smith (88)
Saskia Sassen-Koob (89)
Heather Jo Hammer (89)

1986
Chair: Alejandro Portes (86)
Chair-Elect: Susan Eckstein (87)
Sec/Treas: Michael Timberlake (88)
Council:
Susan Eckstein(86)
Michael Timberlake (86)
Pat Lauderdale (87)
John W. Meyer (87)
Jeffrey Paige (88)
Joan Smith (88)

1985
Chair: Peter Evans (85)
Chair-Elect: Alejandro Portes (86)
Sec/Treas:Richard Tardanico (85)
Council:
Martin Murray (85)
Margaret Somers (85)
Susan Eckstein (86)
Michael Timberlake (86)
Pat Lauderdale (87)
John W. Meyer (87)

1984
Chair: Walter Goldfrank (84)
Chair-Elect: Peter Evans (85)
Sec/Treas: Richard Tardanico (85)
Council:
Fred Block (84)
Peter Evans (84)
Martin Murray (85)
Margaret Somers (85)
Susan Eckstein (86)
Michael Timberlake (86)

1983
Chair: Albert Bergesen (83)
Chair-Elect: Walter Goldfrank (84)
Secretary: Richard Tardanico (85)
Council:
Michael Hechter (83)
Theda Skocpol (83)
Fred Block (84)
Peter Evans (84)
Martin Murray (85)
Margaret Somers (85)

1982
Chair: Chris Chase-Dunn (82)
Chair-Elect: Albert Bergesen (83)
Secretary: Walter Goldfrank (83)
Council:
Harriet Friedmann (82)
Barbara H. Kaplan (82)
Michael Hechter (83)
Theda Skocpol (83)
Fred Block (84)
Peter Evans (84)

1981
Chair: Richard Robinson (81)
Chair-Elect: Chris Chase-Dunn (82)
Secretary: Walter Goldfrank (83)
Council:
James Geschwender (81)
Katherine Verdery (81)
Harriet Friedman (82)
Barbara H. Kaplan (82)
Michael Hechter (83)
Theda Skocpol (83)

1980
Acting Chair: Richard Rubinson
Acting Secy: Walter Goldfrank
Acting Council:
Chris Chase-Dunn
Terrence Hopkins
Theda Skocpol